Bio / About: 

David Asher Brook is an Australian visual artist working in painting, tapestry, and video art. He has been a four times finalist in the NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, finalist in The Blake Prize, Salon des Refuses, Paddington Art Prize, and the Brett Whiteley Travelling Artist Scholarship. Winner of the 2010 Waverley Art Oil Painting Prize and the Eva Breuer Memorial Prize in 2016. 

For John Cruthers, Sydney-based art advisor, curator, writer, and collector, David Asher Brooks´ work has ...qualities deeper than technique, such as sensibility, attitude, and heart. And I think this is what is special about David´s painting. In fact, what is special about David´s painting is David – his life, his thoughts, his feelings - and his willingness to share these with us in the paintings... they breathe love, wonder, tenderness, abandon, compassion, loss – and faith.

IMG_4213.JPG

 

Solo Exhibitions:

2018 – David Asher Brook, Artsite Galleries, Camperdown, Sydney

2017 – Salon Show, 583 Elizabeth St Projects, Sydney.

2015 – Analogy, Bondi Pavillion, Sydney.
2014 – New Energy, Bondi Pavillion, Sydney.
2014 – Centrifuge, 107 Projects, Sydney.
2012 – Rubicon Drive, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney.
2010 – Here and Now, The Depot Gallery, Sydney.
2009 – Night Life, The Art House Hotel, Sydney.
2008 – Two Suns Rising, Global Gallery, Sydney.

 

 

Exhibitions:

2021 - Georges River Art Prize, Hurstville Museum & Gallery, Sydney.

2021 - Blacktown City Art Prize, The Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre.

2021 - 5 x 9 Landscape Prize, WWAS, Sydney.

2020 - John Villiers Art Prize, Waltzing Matilda Centre Winton, Qld.

2019 - 5 x 9 Landscape Prize, WWAS, Sydney.

2019 - Greenway Art Prize, Art Est. Art School, Sydney. 

2018 - Pro Hart Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W.

2018 – The NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House.

2018 - The Alice Prize, Araluen Arts Centre, NT.

2018 - Hornsby Art Prize, Wallarobba Arts and Cultural Centre, Sydney.

2017 – Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney.

2017 – The NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House.

2017 – dot, dot, dot […], Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney.

2017 – Collector´s Choice, Artsite Gallery, Camperdown, Sydney.

2017 – The 64th Blake Prize Touring Exhibition. 

2016 – Rookwood Hidden Sculptural Exhibition, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney.

2016 – Artbeat (Winner of the Eva Breuer Memorial Prize), Moriah College, Sydney.

2016 – Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Victoria.
2016 – Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse Museum, Sydney.
2015 – One Night with 25 Sculptors, Mars Gallery, Melbourne.

2015 – Salon Des Refuses, (Wynne Prize), S.H. Ervin Gallery / Mornington Peninsula Gallery.
2014 – Art 3K, Art Atrium, Sydney.
2014 – Monuments to the Frontier Wars, Damien Minton, Sydney.
2014 – Warhol Now, The Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne.

2013 – Golden Ghetto Award, (Winner) Galleria Levantina, Venice, Italy.
2013 – Art 3K, Art Atrium, Sydney.

2013 – The NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House.
2013 – Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons, Sydney.
2013 – The Blake Prize Director’s Cut Online Exhibition.
Cliftons, Sydney.
2013 – Waverley Art Prize, WWAS, Sydney.
2013 – Needham Religious Art Prize, Riddoch Art Gallery, Mount Gambier, S.A.

2012 – The NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House.
2012 – Context, The Craft Centre, Columbia University, New York, USA.
2012 – The Flanagan Art Prize, St Patrick’s College, Ballarat, VIC.
2012 – Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, VIC.
2012 – Calling Australia Home, The Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne.
2012 – Waverley Art Prize, WWAS, Sydney.

2011 – The NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House.
2011 – Waverley Art Prize, WWAS, Sydney.

2010 – Waverley Art Prize (Winner of the oil painting prize), WWAS, Sydney.
2010 – Stanthorpe Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, QLD.
2010 – The Blake Prize Director’s Cut Online Exhibition.
2010 – Corangamarah Art Prize, VIC.

2010 – Paddington Art Prize, Menzies Art Brands, Sydney.
2009 – Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Centrehouse, Sydney.
2008 – Stanthorpe Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, QLD.
2008 – The “Churchie” National Emerging Artist Prize, QLD.

2007 – Brett Whiteley Travelling Artist Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney.

1998 – Art Express Exhibition (invitation image/winner of Chromer Award), AGNSW

Screenings and Projections: 

2021 - ...and he taught the cancers to sing..., Consulate General of Poland, Sydney.

2019 - William Jolly Bridge Projection, Brisbane.

2019 - Peekskill Film Festival, Streams and Channels, Peekskill, New York.

2019 - The 2019 Film and Video Poetry Symposium, Cinema Kosmos, Moscow, Russia.

2018 - Film & Video Poetry Society, Los Angeles Centre For Digital Art.

2015 – Acland Street Projections Festival. Melbourne.

2015 – Altered States, Experimental Film Festival, Electro Studios, St. Leonards, U.K.

2016 – Poetry Film Parallax, NES, Skagastrond, North Iceland

2016 – Poetry Film Parallax, Backup Short Film Festival, Weimar, Germany.

2015 – Poetry Film Parallax, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London.

2015 – Is This Art?, dLux Media Arts/Artereal Gallery, Sydney.

2014 – Is This Art?, dLux Media Arts/Artereal Gallery, Sydney.

 

Residencies

2016 – EJ Ward Paddington Community Centre, Woollahra Council.